Fence Repair at 814 Jos Janisse Ave

CLOSED 3 months ago #24-00046495
Report
Submitted Thu Apr 18, 2024

**311 Response: Additional information is required by the Department. Please call 311 to file your report.** The fence is on the right side of the property facing Jos Janisse Ave. The fence is falling backwards towards Riggs Manor. There are three fence posts in a row behind 814 Jos Janisse Ave that are almost completely out of the ground and falling over. I currently have the fence tied to the trees in my back yard to hold it up. The issue became apparent when my three year old went to lean against the fence and it almost completely fell over. I don?t want my son?s safety to be a concern in my own backyard because of a city fence not being safe. Last year we wrote a similar notice and they put a temporary fix further down the fence line that hasn?t fixed the posts at all.



address: 814 JOS JANISSE AVE, WINDSOR, ON

coordinates x,y: 336568.78394463216, 4687798.638072902

coordinates lat,lng: 42.32528666666666, -82.98348333333334

Timestamp Description
Fri Apr 19, 2024 08:12am Closed
Thu Apr 18, 2024 11:44pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone
Thu Apr 18, 2024 07:44pm Opened