Request Additional Garbage Bin at 1498 Hall Ave

CLOSED over 2 years ago #21-00056472
Submitted Wed Oct 27, 2021

Clay Park only has one garbage can located near one side of the park. Much of the garbage that is found on the ground is near the basketball court. There is no garbage can near it so kids just throw the trash on the ground. There is also no recycle bin anywhere in the park. As a parent with two small children, it's important to me that debris especially glass bottles are not strewn about the park. I have gone as far as coming to the park and picking up the trash myself.

Park name: Clay Park

Location for new bin: Garbage bin next to basketball court. Recycling bin anywhere in the park.

address: 1498 HALL AVE, WINDSOR, ON

coordinates x,y: 334356.2246845283, 4685817.914639257

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3069913993593, -83.00975257707682

Timestamp Description
Sat Dec 04, 2021 05:19pm Closed
Wed Oct 27, 2021 01:45pm Opened
Wed Oct 27, 2021 01:43pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone