Request Additional Garbage Bin at 397 Erie St E

CLOSED 10 months ago #23-00014678
Report
Submitted Tue Apr 11, 2023

This park needs more new closed garbage bins. There are a few new ones, but near benches and at several other locations, there are the old open brown metal bins. One, at the south east corner, near Mercer, had trash removed all around it (and appears dumped from a residence?) I cleaned up the trash here, but open top bins are going to create constant mess, contributing to profuse amounts of litter throughout the city. Also, it it sitting in the wheelchair spot. Another bin along the path, west toward McDougall st., also an old brown open bin, is picked through with trash all around. It is also sitting in the wheelchair spot.

Park name: Wigle Park, south east corner near James L Dunn bus alley

Location for new bin: This location near bench but not in accessible seating spot.



address: 397 ERIE ST E, WINDSOR, ON

coordinates x,y: 332889.8374010887, 4686094.906345717

coordinates lat,lng: 42.30917134766309, -83.0276135049236

Timestamp Description
Fri Apr 14, 2023 03:24pm Closed
Tue Apr 11, 2023 01:20pm Opened
Tue Apr 11, 2023 01:19pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone